Hully Hill Monument

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Am not sure whether the nearby industrial estate has just grown so much that the directions given by others are now obselete but I would suggest that anyone who wishes to witness just how much of the modern world has engulfed this site follow these simple directions.

Come off the roundabout by the petrol station and take the first left turn into the industrial estate. Take first right turn onto Chariot Way (I kid you not). Next right turn in Hully Hill Road; park along here and make your way towards to the tree lined area across the road. (You can actually see the smallest of the stones if you look to your right as you drive past the petrol station) Then, sit and wait 5 minutes for the first plane to fly overhead, so low that you think it may land on the cairn itself!
Vicster Posted by Vicster

hi all

i am interestsed in rounding up any local christo,pago,hetho pixie types to get a grip of hully hill and look after it.i will set about the local authority to sort out the graffitie and have a chat with the local youth team(street gang).

not sure how rounding up any one else will work but as a retired spaz and practicing pixie i thought i would sound the world out.

peace