The Great Circle, North East Circle & Avenues

Fieldnotes

I visited on a dull, grey day and my mood didn't lighten when I realised that there were "ceremonies" being conducted within the circles. A group of women were being (for want of a better phrase) sprititually massaged by a middle aged man, whilst listening to "plink plink" music. Grrrrrr.....my issues with this kind of behaviour is that it makes the stones almost inaccessible for any other visitors. This was a Sunday morning (11am-ish) so I would assume it was pretty likely that others would want to visit at this time.

10 minutes later, a coach party of pensioners turned up but they were at least interested and I got a bit excited when I realised that Mike Parker Pearson was the tour guide! Once upon I time, I got excited when I met Michael Stipe; these days I'm an archaeology groupie!

I liked Stanton Drew but it felt a wee bit empty to me. Maybe it was the miserable weather but it didn't lift me in the usual way...maybe I ned to return and have a better experience?
Vicster Posted by Vicster