Breamore Down

Fieldnotes

The barrow is in the grove at the centre of which stands Breamore Mizmaze. Follow the bridleway up past Breamore house, through the wood to an open section of down, the path leading into the grove to the Mizmaze is signposted. A few yards before you reach the fence surrounding the labyrinth, head about ten yards to the left into the wood and the remains of the barrow are visible.

This is a small Bronze Age round barrow which has been almost completely robbed out leaving just a horseshoe bank. Its location in a yew grove close to a turf labyrinth adds to its interest.

There are other barrows and the Giant's Grave long barrow in the area, and indeed the hump at the centre of the Mizmaze is sometimes claimed to be the remains of a barrow.