Dunkeld Park Stone

Dunkeld Park Standing Stone
Wednesday 3/4/02
Almost at the end of a long day of walking- just time for one final detour. Just before heading past Polney Loch and back into the forest I cross the road and sitting tucked in a corner of a field of sheep is the stone. There's a strip of land between the road and the field so I jump down the dry stane dyke to get a closer look. Across what appears to have been a dump- old bottles and rolls of wire strewn all over. I get a perfect view of the stone. It's fairly small being about 1.5 m tall, and appears to be aligned approximately E/W. I take a couple of pics before heading back through the broken glass and jumping back up onto the road.