Bandirran Circle West

Bandirran West (AKA Woodburn Cottage) Stone Circle
Saturday 6/4/02
It's a glorious Spring day- not a cloud hangs in the sky and the sun still beat down. It's Saturday tea-time and I'm at the edge of a wood in the shadow of Dunsinane Hill. Standing at the edge of this stone circle. Watching the trees. Watching the sun. There are at least 10 stones in this circle- only 2 now remain upright and strangely enough they are at the SW of the circle. Judging from the other recumbent stones, it looks like they've been graded towards these two. The two uprights are both around 1.5 m high. The whole circle is surrounded by a small bank about 30 m in diameter, but closer inspection reveals the remains of a very old dry stane dyke which has accumulated moss and plant growth over the years. The woods here are sparse and old giving this site an air of great antiquity- the stones being covered in a thick blanket of moss. Burl makes mention of a possible centre stone to this circle, but I couldn't see one- not made easy by the fact that there is an uprooted tree in the centre of the stones.