Hetty Pegler's Tump

An excursion to Uleybury from the early 1870s.

The group set off from Cam via a short cut "which was taken at the advice of one of the members always noted for his short cuts - which are generally found to have their existence in his internal consciousness and by no means to have any objectivity in themselves." When the view opened up "the object of the excursion [was revealed] on the top of another hill in the distance, with a valley between." (I think we've all been on a walk with him).
The large stone which covered and protected the entrance to the chambers having fallen down, considerable difficulty was found in gaining admittance at all, as the space at first appeared only sufficiently large for a rabbit run. By dint of wriggling in a most undignified manner, four of the thinnest, and of course, the most juvenile of the members feet foremost, and in a prone attitude were enabled to penetrate the innermost recesses...

The state of the [tumulus] was a subject of great regret to the Club, for unless something be done, and that speedily, to stay the mischief going on, another of the few remaining works of the early people of this island will be destroyed.
From the Proc. of the Bath Field Club v2 p241 (1870-2).