Essa Standing Stones

Visited these after tip off from Johan.

After crossing on the passenger ferry from Fowey, we walked along the narrow (& steep!) road out of Polruan for half a mile till we came to the fork in the road after a further 200 metres along the right fork, you can see the first big stone on the left hand side. Looking down the the right you can see the smaller stone near the edge of the field.

They are unlike any other stones I have seen in Cornwall.
I saw 2 other similar stones in neighbouring fields of a similar type.
I also found some similar stones in the hedges around the fields.

The stones are mentioned in Robin Payne's book which I use for alot of my references.

He says that in 1813 the first ordnance survey map for this area shows a mound at SX141510 which is just to the south of these stones. Could this be the source of these strange stones?

While looking at the Essa stones 1 and 2, I found a stump ("Essa 3") in the field to the east. It looks very similar to the other two apart from the fact that it's much more squat.

Again no mention on the map and NO mention in Robin Payne's book.

If this is an ancient stone then I claim it!

Phil's stump! :o)

"Essa 4" - Noticed this from the roadside on the way to visit the Essa stones. It looks lighter that the Essa stones so may be a spar stone.

I thought it may be a rubbing post but why is it so close to the hedge when most rubbing posts are in the middle of the field?

The pic I took was using the full zoom on my camera.

Lack of access prevents closer examination.