Carbury Hill

Fieldnotes

Carbury Hill is on the Eiscar Riada and is close to Trinity Well the source of the River Boyne that runs by Bru na Boinne.
This has multiple phases of use. There are the two barrows that are dated to the bronze age, a motte and of course the tower-house which is impressive and worth a look around. This hill looks very dramatic and you get a feeling that with the mupltiple periods of use this is an important hill. I'm looking for more folklore/history about this site.

Carbury can be found by turning off in Enfield on the M4, the road is windy. Head into the village of Carbury and turn right at in the middle of the village. There is a Protestant church you can park beside. There is also the ruins of another church and graveyard on the hill.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79