Adam's Grave

Fieldnotes

The three-mile walk from the Sanctuary to Adam's Grave is an essential thing for anyone wanting to get a handle on the geography of the Avebury landscape.

The Ridgeway - although all the books give it as ending at the Sanctuary - goes south past Overton Hill and carries on south, coming out of the magical rolling chalk hills between the 2 MA sites of Knap Hill and Adam's Grave into the Vale of Pewsey, seeming to end at the foot of Woodborough Hill.

As you come into the village of East Kennett, the tree covered long barrow on the hill looms large and forboding. It had always seemed such a speck when seen from West Kennett, but from the east and south it shows itself as the big monstrous mother it really is.

Passing the site of the destroyed Little Avebury stone circle on Cow Down, you come up the hill to the Wansdyke, and out to a spectacular view of Adam's Grave and Knap Hill. on the horizon in front.

The climb is tough but short, and the view from the top is incredible. Up here is another one of those places that makes you glad you brought the tombstone-esque bulk of the Modern Antiquarian, for only when here can the true accuracy of Julian Cope's poetic writing really come clear. You do glimpse forever.

The plain in front drops away, and it's one of those places like the top of Glastonbury Tor where you feel like you are looking at the whole world.

Such a magnificent place compels you to stay for hours.

The view stays wonderful if you walk the hilltop path to the west, along to Tan Hill, a site of Lammas celebrations in sight of Silbury from time immemorial until 1932.

The edge of the Avebury landscape up here, and somehow also the heart of everything.

visited 4 April 02