Arbor Low

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

A word to the wise on Arbor Low: the farm owner whose land you must cross to access the site appears to be quite discouraging to visitors. An email to ask about hours/dates of access received a very unfriendly reply and when we got there, we found an open tin for our £1 fees, which looked trusting until we bumped into the woman who'd replied to my mail – her only conversation was to ask if we'd paid. Later on, we saw her checking the tin. Her attitude spoilt the visit for my partner and I think we would have stayed much longer if we'd felt welcome.

Despite this, it is a very unusual site – a stone circle protected by a fortress – and well worth experiencing. Julian Cope (and the info board at the car park) states that the stones had fallen down, but I got the feeling that they were meant to lay flat – to me the place looked like a giant clock face.

Once I had my back to the farmhouse I got a much better vibe.
Incoming Traveller Posted by Incoming Traveller