Tripsdale / Bilsdale Bride Stones

Cairn circle

Yet another site known as the Bride stones. Bride was a popular lass back in the day.
To get to the Bride stones, you can either continue a mile or so in a southerly direction from Bills Dyke or you can hike up the side of the dale using one of the many footpaths.
The hike up is great and I discovered a standing stone in a field that has not been marked or recorded.
Before you reach top of Nab End Moor take some time to explore to the rocks strewn around the rise of the hill. I think I may have found at least two large boulders that have cupmarks (I'll send my photos to the very knowledgable, Greame C. to see what he thinks).
The circle itself is just below the cairn summit and lays beside a well marked track (an extension of the Billys Dyke path).
The circle itself is a cairn circle with many good size stone still in situ It is 9 meters in diameter with the tallest stones standing at 1 1/2 meters.
Despite it being beside a well made track, it is obvious that no-one comes here, there is a distinct lack of new age debris and coins rammed into crevices.
With the brow of the hill to it's back, the circle looks out due south over a spit of land known as Nab End. It is a triangular spit flanked on one side by Tripsdale and the other by Bilsdale. In the far distance another mound is visible on the horizon ?Coniser Howl.
One of the South Westerly stones has markings that appear to be man made, again I need to get this verified before I crow about it.
Burl would give it a three, I'll give it a two and a half because it's a lovely place to spend an hour or two.