Boleycarrigeen

Fieldnotes

What is it they say, following in the footsteps of giants, i found this the easy way, thanks to Fourwinds 10 digit GPS coordinates and even when I got close to the site I followed a recent track straight to the circle, which i presume was Cians from the weekend! This must have been almost impossible to find before the forest was cleared and before GPS. It really is a beautiful place and thanks to the lovely weather I just hung out in the circle and relaxed.
It reminds me in some ways of Grange Lios in Limerick (not how it looks but more how it feels) but it is so quiet that you can really just think about nothing.
It would be interesting to reconstruct the views from the circle without all the trees around. I would think the views would be very impressive. Does anyone know what way this circle is aligned?
bawn79 Posted by bawn79