Hindwell Pool

Fieldnotes

We visited Hindwell Pool in May 2005. The pool is easy to find as it's next to Hindwell Farm which is very obvious (from the north at least, it might be trickier to spot if you're coming from the main road to the south). There are various places on the road where you can park for a few minutes or alternatively I believe there's a footpath from The Four Stones if you fancy a stroll.

We decided not to ask at the farm about access as you can see through to the pool from the roadside. It's gorgeous - bigger than I was expecting, almost completely surrounded by trees with swans gliding across it. Well worth a brief visit if you happen to be in the area.

So is it an antiquity? My understanding is that it's a natural pool fed by a spring and would have been in existence when the area was surrounded by the largest palisaded enclosure found so far in the British Isles. If that's the case, it's difficult to imagine that it wasn't at least involved in whatever rituals were taking place, if not at the very centre of them.