Haroldstown

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

The familiar sight of Haroldstown sprouting up from lush green grass is no more... The field has been ploughed to within an inch of the dolmen, a bit of a shock to see it when coming around the bend. I really hope it will be a cereal crop and not vegetables, that would be a very ill-fitting setting for this magnificent sculpture. The whole field has been cleared right down to the river edge and all the interesting boulders spread around the bank are now piled unceremoniously in a heap. It looked as depressing as the weather. CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam

Comments (1)

There seems to be grass all around the dolmen at the moment. It may be that they were reseeding the field, seemingly farmers do this like every 20 years or so. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
2nd January 2009ce