Giant's Cave

Fieldnotes

This is also known as Luckington Long Barrow. It's refreshingly dilapidated and covered in trees, but the stones of the side chambers still poke out of the earth, and around there is a typical cotswold drystone wall of little flat stones. Apparently the ends of the barrow were ripped out for road making stone in victorian times and there used to be an old boy in the village who kept a skull 'for a momento' (Exploring Ancient Wiltshire - George Osborn). It was such a calm place when I visited, only the sound of the rain dripping through the leaves. It did have a real atmosphere and you feel like you're exploring as you climb up onto the mound.

My twenty year old book suggests you ask the farmer at Allengrove Farm to the north before you hop over the gate (but I didn't know this at the time honest guv).

There are detailed plans of the long barrow in Wiltshire Arch Mag v65 (1970).