Sunkenkirk

Fieldnotes

We asked the very old inhabitant of the equally old farmhouse at the bottom of the track if we could park for an hour and he was more than happy for us to do so. From what we could understand, the farmhouse was up for sale, so it's probably been sold by now and parking wont be an option. Shame.

Anyway, we set up off the track and it was bitterly cold. West Cumbria in the first throws of Spring can be a bit of a shcok to the system! As usual, both Vicky and I managed to mistake small clumps of rocks and the occasional sheep for it - cries of "oooh, is that it?" were followed by an embarrassed silence as one of "the stones" stopped eating grass and raised its head to look at us. Oh dear.

Finally, we suddenly realised that we really could see it in the distance. As you approach, it seems smaller than it is and I found it hard to make out the dimensions. Once you are in the field though, it takes shape and the setting amongst the hills is just amazing. So perfect and round. Beautiful.
Vicster Posted by Vicster