Arthur's Stone

I think I must just be a rubbish navigator (see most of my other field notes!).

Mind you, when Mark drives at 40mph down windy little roads and I'm looking for tell tale signs of stones or trying to follow the (usually excellent) directions left on here by others, what do you expect?

To be fair, the weather was atrocious; when we left Kington it was OK but as we started driving up here, the mists descended and we could barely see 50 yeards ahead at most times. Our frustration was growing and then, out of the mists, emerged an elderly gent with a waterproof OS map - fab!

We got our barings and set off again and eventually came across this beauty. We didn't get to appreciate the views across the valley but we did get to see the cap stone rising out of the mist as we approached. Awesome.

If you follow IronMan's directions you should find it OK

(Find it hard to believe that any drug user would come all the way up here to shoot up and saw no evidence of nocturnal passions either!)
Vicster Posted by Vicster