The Tibblestone

Fieldnotes

I feel very sorry for the Tibblestone. The petrol station was built in the late 1980s, and is not the most sensitive bit of planning. The stone is small and unassuming, so it's been dwarfed into insignificance by its brash neighbour. It's difficult to feel much of an atmosphere here now, especially if you're being stared at by people refuelling their cars. The busy A435 doesn't help.

It did have plenty of atmosphere when I visited it in 1988, before the petrol station. It was much more integrated with the surrounding landscape, standing very close to a five-way road junction known as Teddington Hands (which lends its name to the nearby pub).

It's a quirky little stone though, and deserves a visit from any sympathetic person who's passing.
Rebsie Posted by Rebsie