Murtry Hill

Folklore

Murtry Hill was visited in 1808 by Sir Richard Colt Hoare. He said "There were formerly seven [stones] attributed by vulgar report as memorials to seven Saxon Kings who fell in battle."

Gleaned by L V Grinsell: see 'Somerset Barrows - revisions 1971-1987' in v131 (1987) of Som Arch Nat Hist.

To support my theory below, I was encouraged to read in the same article that Grinsell felt 'Miss Tongue tended to make the most of such matters' with regard to megalithic folklore, and didn't include her stories from 'Somerset Folklore' in his work. What a polite way of putting it.