Barrow Hill (Buckland Dinham)

Folklore

John Strachey quoted 'an old Tradition that 2 Kings had a Battle, the one being possessed of ye hill, I presume Tedbury, made a great slaughter of ye Other in Murders bottom* which is under Tedbury from rolling stones upon them and hanged ye Prisoners in Hangmans Lane whence they brought ye Stones and heaped them over ye dead in ye West Feild barrow.'

The West Field barrow is on Barrow Hill, but as Strachey tended to be confused on his compass points he may have meant the long barrow on Murtry Hill.
From the late great L V Grinsell, in 'Somerset Barrows- Revisions 1971-87', volume 131 (1987) of Som Arch Nat Hist journal.

*Now Murder Combe on the OS map.