Borrisnoe

Fieldnotes

This standing stone isnt even on the map and you can imagine my surprise driving by. I was a little disappointed when I found that it was previously recorded but not to worry.

Taken from North Tipp Archaeological Inventory "Standing Stone
Situated just below the crest of a NW-SE ridge, on the NE side, in undulating reclaimed pasture-land. The site is not depicted on the 1st (1840) or 2nd (1904) ed. OS Map although the 2nd ed. Map depicts an area of outcrop at this location. According to Stout (1984, 21-2) there is a tradition that this possible standing stone is associated with a kerbed mound 300m to the SE. The stone is composed of sandstone with quartz inclusions and has a rounded profile and rectangular plan (H. 1.1m; dims/ 1.85m x 0.4-0.53m). It has inclining sides and is split along its bedding plane giving flat faces on the NE and SW sides. Aligned NW-SE."
bawn79 Posted by bawn79