East Kennett

Miscellaneous

Dean Mereweather says that it lies "about three quarters of a mile south-east of the Long barrow at West Kennet, and is of much the same character as to shape and dimensions, but differs in construction. I was induced to visit this in consequence of having been informed by the occupier of the surrounding land that he had caused a hole to be dug at the east end for the purpose of obtaining flint; but that he soon found that it was made up of round and generally flat sarsen stones, which came tumbling so about the men that they gave up the work. It has unfortunately been planted over, as have many of the larger barrows on Hacpen Hill; I think it in bad taste."
Rev A C Smith quotes Dean Mereweather from 'Proc Arch Inst. Salisbury volume', in his 1884 'Guide to the British and Roman Antiquities of the North Wiltshire Downs'.