Golden Cap

Sacred Hill

I can't believe this is the first fieldnote for Golden Cap - this place is terrific.
Contrary to TMA, there's no signposting off the main road (this can only be a good thing if you ask me) but you'll be fine with your OS map. Julian describes the first wooded hill where you park (at SY 412 930) as the body of the sacred landscape, with Golden Cap as the head. You follow the gentle path round the body, but it's quite some exertion up to the top of Golden Cap (but all nicely stepped as it's on the coastal path). It's the highest point on the south coast, and if you walk out to the end you'll totally believe it, the drop is pretty monumental.
I took three other people up there - they were kicking a bit to begin with but once we were up there noone wanted to leave, it was so warm and we were sat on the closely nibbled grass chatting. You should be able to see a very long way but last thursday it was beautifully hazy and you couldn't tell where the sea met the sky. You could hear the waves far below, there were bees everywhere, and the generally car-bound cynics were at peace. The oranges I'd brought were hailed as delicious.
As my better half said: 'This is definitely somewhere we'll come back to.'
Edited 23rd March 2007ce