The Merry Maidens

Fieldnotes

This circle is so unbelievably circular, that it seems too good to be true. I stood in its centre and rotated 360 degrees (whilst Alfie the terrier ran round and round it!) and was amazed by the sheer ROUNDNESS of it!

A lovely site and we were completely alone, possibly due to the fact that it was a FREEZING cold day, blustery and grey, but all the more exhilarating for it.

This place is surrounded by stone - not only the standing stones in fields near by but huge pieces of stone which make up the field boundaries. I wish I understood more about landscape archaeology so I could fully appreciate some of the landscapes I spend my time gazing at!

From here, it is just a mere hop, skip and a jump into the field diagonally opposite (if you look down the road) to Gun Rith Menhir, which you can actually see from this field. Also, don't miss the lovely hole stone in the gateway just up the road.
Vicster Posted by Vicster