Round Loaf

Artificial Mound

Miscellaneous

This site is very prominent when viewed using the aerial photo feature on multimap. IronMan Posted by IronMan
2nd April 2002ce

Comments (2)

Hi, hoping someone can help. I love visiting stone circles and anything ancient and historical. I was at Pikestones today (Mon 18th Aig 2008) and took a walk north towards Round Loaf. I found a hill with a collection of stones in a mound on top but havinh had a look at the pics of Round Loaf on here and Google Earth I am now doubting that what I found was Round Loaf. It took me about 15 mins heading north easterly to reach this hill and the mound was not as shapely as round loaf looks. The mound I found was more flat but definitely a hill. Can anybody help. If this was not round loaf what was it and how far was I from round loaf? Thanks Posted by Saban-of-Stonehenge
You was probably on Hurst Hill which has a modern pile of stones.

Round Loaf is on open moorland, not on a hill.