Round Loaf

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Round Loaf lies off the beaten track. We were walking in the area (Tockholes), and decided to extend our walk to take in this site. The mound is worth visiting for its isolated position, but is probably best combined with a first time visit to the Pikestones site near Anglezark.

NB: It's a good idea to take a bag with you for the worrying amount of litter - we spent 10 minutes tidying the site up when we arrived.
IronMan Posted by IronMan
2nd April 2002ce

Comments (1)

Does anyone remember or know Angela Thomas from many years ago who used to be the Archivist at Bolton museum ? She came to our group once to give a chat and I asked her for her opinion on Round Loaf.She said that after testing and bore samples had been taken it was her opinion that Round Loaf isnt a man made mound but a glacial deposit from the Ice Age. The flints and any artefatcs found on there will have been offerings or sacrifices and so Round loaf could be one of the oldest places of worship in the area.Any comments ? Posted by EmaTille