Tinkinswood

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Not the easiest place to find, going downhill park up in the small layby on the right and walk through the gate and beyond the trees, taking care not to stumble (d'oh!) over some tufty grass. Despite its location Tinkinswood seems popular with walkers and those who just want to chill for a while.

Whilst the overhead powerlines and unflattering brick support pillar don't let you forget the 20th century, there is enough peace in this part of the world, and enough presence in the enormous capstone to kick back and engross yourself in the experience.