Little Kinmond

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Like Sunbiggin Cairn, this is situated in a stunning position. Fabulous views to west, south and east.
The Howgills are particularly beautiful from up here.
A marvellous place to be buried.

I approached it the long way round, over the limestone pavement from the T junction near sunbiggin tarn. This is a fabulous walk and well worth it for the views and the wildlife (on this occasion hawks and a big fox who didnt seem too bothered by my presence) plus it gives the chance to check out the bields and other various enclosures in the lousy brow area.

The quick and easy route is from Sunbiggin Farm.

The cist here was excavated in the 19th century, revealing 3 burials, ox and goat bones, deer antler and a "stone artefact".
Creyr Posted by Creyr
1st February 2006ce