Carn Llechart

Cairn circle

Fieldnotes

I had real problems finding this strange monument, I drove up and down the main road before finding the tiny side road that twists and turns up the hillside. Then took the wrong track and spent a long time crawling over the steep slopes in less than favourable weather. It occured to me that if I slipped and tumbled down the hill I might not be found for days!
I had just about given up on finding the stones and headed back across the crest of the hill only to find myself walking straight through the middle of the circle - I really must learn to map-read better :)
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer