Moncrieffe House

Miscellaneous

Before the circle was moved to make way for the M90 it was excavated. Four phases of activity were recognized.

Phase 1 Was a class 1 henge monument containing a concentric ring of nine pits and a cremation lay outside the entrance.

Phase 2 A small burial cairn with kerb of of stones surrounded by a ring of standing stones. This monument was almost completely destroyed by later phases.

Phase 3 A ring of eight standing standing stones, graded in height from SW to NE; recumbent stones lay between the three tallest monoliths on the south-west arc. At the centre was a possible ring cairn which was accompanied by cremated burials in pits.

Phase 4 The centre of the monument was used as a metal working workshop for smelting iron and casting bronze.

Information from
The excavation of a henge, stone circles and metal working area at Moncreiffe, Perthshire