Five Wells

Fieldnotes

This is a fantastic site and should definitely not be ignored on a visit to Derbyshire. Five Wells commands superb views for miles around although is a little tricky to find (at least in my experience!) and an OS map will definitely be helpful. Travel on the A6 towards Buxton (from Bakewell) look out for a right hand turn towards Priestcliffe. A little further up the road you will see a pub (on the left hand side, I forget the name) About 600yds past the pub there is a rough layby with a farm track.Park here. Walk up the track (it leads to a refuse tip) about 600yds until you see a group of mounds resembling Tumuli in the field to your immediate left. Head for the said mounds and start to climb the hill, its hard going but keep going until you reach the highest point.You should be able to see Five Wells by now, if you cant then my directions are obviously crap! Posted by BOBO