Craglea

Natural Rock Feature

Taken from Sacred Ireland:
This crag is traditionally the home of 'Aoibheal', meaning 'the glowing one' and goddess of this place. It is a powerful nature sanctuary. 'Carrickeevul' meaning 'Aoibheal's Rock' is a 20 feet high projecting rock. She was the goddess protectress of the Dál gCais clan and this was her power place, high above their ancient seat at Greenanlaghna. The story goes that Aoibheal appeared to Brian (Boru) on the night before his death at Clontard in 1014. In her role as 'bean sí' or 'banshee', she foretold his death. Towards the end of the battle the next day, when the king's attendants suggested to Brian that he move away from the fighting (he was 73 years old), he said no, he would stay because Aoibheal had already predicted his death. She is said to have left Craglea when the old woods were cut down. New forests have been planted, so she may have returned. The fort of Greenanlaghna down below is overgrown and dilapidated, but a special place none the less.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79