Misterton

Miscellaneous

Overall lithic densities from Misterton, for the Early Neolithic and later periods, are comparable with those from surveys of chalkland areas in the south including East Berks, Maddle Farm and the Vale of White Horse.
(Ford 1987; Gaffney and Tingle 1989; Tingle 1991)
Ploughzone areas have produced lithic scatters, occasionally with Early Neolithic material although separating Late Mesolithic from Early Neolithic has always been a problem. In Leicestershire 17 locations might be interpreted as core areas - Three areas where systematic survey has been undertaken, at Medbourne, Misterton and Oakham, surface scatters show possible early Neolithic ëcore areasí on Liassic clay and boulder clay valley sides.
An Archaeological Resource Assessment of the Neolithic and Bronze Age Leicestershire and Rutland.
broen Posted by broen