Uiskentuie

Fieldnotes

Standing on a ridge of low hill overlooking Loch Indaal, barely 300m from the sea, this blue stone stands 10 feet tall, 5 feet wide at the base, and 2 feet thick.

On a SE/NW axis, with the flat side facing NE. The stringy lichen has bald patches revealing white quartz lumps in the stone. There's a tremendous view down the loch with Beinn Tart a'Mhill jumping in on the SW and a sweep of mountains to the east. On a clear day the Paps of Jura should be staring down over this, too, but today there is the prevalent Islay mist.

We camped the night just the other side of the road on the flat grass by the beach and awoke to cows, lapping waves and a view to the Bowmore and Bruichladdich distilleries. Perfect.

Visited 15 June 05