Knap Barrow

Fieldnotes

This barrow in Martin is a stones throw from Grans Barrow in Rockbourne and accessible from the same path (opposite Tenantry Farm /Riding School. The edge of the barrow is very much defined by the path and as such doesn't seem as well defined as Grans Barrow that still maintains its own definition between the fields. Both are somewhat spoiled by the proximity of the overhead power cables. Interesting to speculate on the settlement implications for the siting of two barrows so close. Were they two close communities or were they defining their territory at their extremities. The Ducks Nest Barrow is the other way from the road up the bridleway opposite (not into Tenantry Farm) dickie Posted by dickie