Townhead

Talking of excuses to come back another day.... we lasted about a week ;)

This time we were on a mission: to find a particular design we had seen images of (but we'll save descriptions for when we actually find it!)

Where to start? We lifted a random bit of turf to find a tell-tale ring and 3.5 hours later had the whole panel lifted and photographed.

The design left me confused as to the true intentions of the carver (more than normal I mean)... Panels usually appear to have set modes and feelings but this panel felt very sketchy - not only because some markings were faint and unfinished, but because there seemed to be such a mixture of styles and motifs.

HUGE basins next to small pecked cups next to lines linked to shallow rings enclosing another ring of cups, when it's more usually rings around cups?!? So on and on.... some overlapping as if carved by different individuals with no consideration for the previous artists.

Rock art rule number 67 - there are no rules!!!
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven