Ramsdale Standing Stones

The first stop on a sunday odessy for me and the bairn Timmo.
The sheep in these fields are nutters, they run at you! maybe it's because they're lambing or maybe its because they're Yorkshire Fighting Sheep I dunno but it freaked me and the lad.
Just a short walk to the stones and the view is lovely, Robin Hood's Bay is framed by the surrounding moors and big fat sky.
The ambience is built upon by the cries of a pair of curlew who judging by their noise must have a nest near-by.
The stones are lovely, all three of them, three different characters. There must have been more, there is a plentiful supply of local stone and some big fellas have been tucked into the local walls. For me, these three will do, a very happy trio.
There is possibly a number of cupmarks on the most westerly stone on the outer face.
Yeh a lovely place.