Ashley Park

Burial Chamber

Folklore

While looking for the whitstone cairn I stopped to talk to a local farmer. As luck would have it we had a friend in common and he also knew a little about the local folklore attached to this site.
He told me that the mound was originally capped "like a pyramid" by the stones that are lying around the field and that a local man bull-dozed the lot for fill. It was also much bigger than its present size.
However it was when he got to the capstone of the burial chamber that he stopped. When it was open 3 skeletons were found, one 7ft tall, the next 6ft 6inchs and the third 6ft. He also reckons that the 7ft tall skeleton was on the Late Late Show! As you can see in my field notes the official report mentions 2 skeletons.
Also he pointed out that the name for the area Ardcroney means Ard being Big, Croine. And locally that is believed who was found in the mound Ard Croine.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79