Ashley Park

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Wow what a site, I only live a couple of miles from here and although I had heard of it, all I had seen before this was a crappy picture that didnt really get you very excited.
This is just off the nenagh - ardcroney road. Turn left after Ashley Park B&B then its the next left which is a cul de sac/lane thats quite difficult to spot. When u get right to the mound it helpfully has a sign pointing to it saying Neolithic mound!
The mound itself is very impressive and sits beside a little hill to one side. It has extensive views of all the major hills in the area.
However the little hill beside the mound obstructs its view to the 'Devils Bit' mountain which seems kinda strange as no doubt an unusual natural feature such as this would have had some significance within the local landscape.
There is a lake in Ashley Park estate only approx 500m away.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79