Great Bride Stones

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

To get there: It can be pretty bleak and wet up here, so make sure you're well wrapped up and if its wet, suggest good boots as it's quite squishy. Park outside the pub and head across the road, due South. Make your way through the fence and follow the dry stone wall on the moor side avoiding the sheep poo. When the wall runs out, make across country towards the right hand side of rocky outcrops as shown in photo above.

Following round the right hand (West) corner of the outcrop, you come to the slightly surreal mushroom (or phallic) weathered escarpment shown above. The main stones are further down.

Also worth a look is the main face of the crag, that in my opinion has what looks like a remarkably human face protruding from it - I tried to capture it in the photo above but it doesn't really do it three dimensional justice. Maybe it was a trick of the light and wet rock - curiously the rain enhancing the appearance of the stone.

Really quite special and feels very isolated.
Mothy Posted by Mothy