Uragh

Fieldnotes

S**t! Uuughhhhh...... crap. F**K!!... B****X .......ARRRGGHHH slime!!!!.... ugh, at last.. Wwwwwwwwwwwoooow, maaan!!!

This is the sound of a person visiting Uragh for the first time, even the second or third time. The donation box now politely demands an 'entry fee' of one euro but if they are going to charge the least they can do is lay even a third-rate causeway or stepping stone path towards the hill. This weekend the ground was atrocious and I had to encourage an Australian couple to keep going after they turned back. They weren't convinced. If you could only see the circle you would know it was worth every slip and slime.

Now I'm back again and its before dawn, not quite pitch black but there is not even a breath of wind and it is so quiet it feels unreal. This circle is like a painted back drop for a film, you simply couldn't dream up a location like this.

Visit this place now, you have to see dawn breaking above the hills and waterfalls before you shuffle off this planet.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam