Drombohilly

Fieldnotes

This circle is easy to find and also easy to reach. If you are on a hanglider with a pair of binoculars taped to your face that is...

This was my second time looking for this place, I gave up the first time and I have quite good eyesight. I actually 'saw' it and was glad to see the farmer was tending his sheep, until he pointed out a different spot, much further away! 'You have a pair a tough boots with ya, dont ya?' 'Um no... but um, these walking shoes are watertight..' Cut to farmer laughing, sort of nervously at first then building up to a hearty belly laugh bordering on the evil. Great start.

They should use this place to train the SAS, its murder getting across the bog after rain the few days beforehand. Barbed wire, super-slippy rocks, swamp holes disguised as tufts of grass, those rocks placed and balanced carefully so that when you stand on them they fart out water and muck onto your other shoe...

When you are there, you dont even think about your trousers being knee deep in crap, this spot is like a 3D postcard, spectacular doesn't do it justice.

The stones are all high and have a craggy pointed-ness that makes them human like in stature similar to Ardgroom Outward up the road, they must be good to hold your attention up here but they were chosen very well. I didn't want to leave here, and that wasn't just because of the dastardly trek back to the car.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
Edited 23rd October 2005ce