Woodbury Castle

First visited 19th June 2004CE.

We found no evidence of the car park marked on both the OS Landranger and Explorer maps on the north side of the fort.

The enclosure is bisected by the B3179 and there is a car park on both sides of the road on the southern side. The one on the eastern side of the road is right up against the ramparts so you can't miss the fort from there.

If you cross the road to the car park opposite there is a fantastic vista at SY031872 that overlooks the Exe valley estury, giving views of Exeter, Exmouth, and Dartmoor in the distance. Well worth a short walk.
hrothgar Posted by hrothgar