Dunchraigaig Cairn

Fieldnotes

The carpark opposite the cairn is the starting point to visit the cairn, then to the left north), Baluachraig and then to the right, Ballymeanoch stones and henge. Paths lead from Dunchraigaig to each of the other sites.

Disabled access to Dunchraigaig is possible, but involves a short hop over the main road, which could be a bit hairy.

Dunchraigaig cairn has a couple of cists, the outer one easiest to see, with another peeking from the top. There's also a small group of stones to the left of the cairn (as you're looking from the road), I have no idea what these might be, but they may be connected with the cairn in some way.