Jug's Grave

Miscellaneous

According volume 52 of the Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine (1947/8) a golden 'sun disc' was found at Jug's Grave. It was about 2 1/2cm in diameter and made from two pieces of gold foil beaten together. It was decorated with an equal-armed cross in the centre, each arm being made of six dots. The cross was enclosed by two circles, the space between the circles having 60 short marks. The marks were impressed from the front, while the crosses and circles were pressed in from the back of the foil. The magazine mentions that a similar disc was found at the fabulous Whitesheet Hill, Mere, by Colt Hoare (conveniently down the road from his house), and this had 80 rim dots. And then of course there was the more elaborate gold 'sun disc' found in a Lansdown barrow. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon