Alfriston Church

Christianised Site

Fieldnotes

The pretty village of Alfriston has so much to intrigue, considering it's location with Firle Beacon to the west and Wilmington to the east. Going by the extensive write up here I tried to track down some of the stones mentioned. Go the church and note the mound it is built on. Three small stones (that could have been imported from Brighton) are located south on the green under a clump of trees, then take it from there. At the north of the village head west down North Street which leads to a (very steep!) path up the South Downs where some barrows and Long Burgh are located.

Oh, there are four pubs too!
Jonnee23 Posted by Jonnee23