Giant's Grave (Milton Hill)

Dr Thurnham wrote:
During the summer of 1865 I had an opportunity of opening a long barrow of great extent on Fyfield Hill near Pewsey, Wiltshire, locally known as the 'Giant's Grave'. A moderately wide trench runs along each side but is not continued round the ends of the barrow. On the natural level near the east end a heap of 3 or 4 skeletons was found, the only perfect skull from which is of a remarkably long and narrow form.. One of the other skulls had been forcibly cleft before burial. The only object of antiquity with the skulls was a finely chipped arrowhead of flint of a beautiful leaf shape. The point of its more tapering extremity was broken off when found. It has been measured 2" in length by 9/10" in breadth.
quoted in 'The Vale of Pewsey' by H W Timperley, 1954.