Stronach Wood

Fieldnotes

This is high quality rock art. Interestingy different motifs, from the kind found in Argyle or Galloway, a distinct Arran style? Emphasis on the double channels leading down-slope from the cups and rings. It left me hoping that there must be more on the island somewhere. The motifs even percolated into my dreams the night after visiting.

Perhaps one of the most intriguing things is the possible anthropomorphic carving. Fans of The Sons of TC Lethridge are directed towards the track 'A Pilot's Eyes', which mentions the site and the possibilities of sightlines being formed via avenues cut through the trees. Goat Fell would probably be a contender for such an sightline avenue, but of course there's no hard evidence for such, but it's an appealling idea nonetheless.

We found the site with no bother, you just follow the track, it's the only outcrop, difficult to miss, just over the brow of the hill.

The trees are a bit densely planted, but despite this don't seem too oppressive. Shame about the effect on the view though.
23rd September 2005ce