Garth Hill

Folklore

Halfway up the Garth Mountain, near Cardiff, a woman robed in green used to appear. She beckoned to men who passed, but they did not heed her. Two men at last ventured to listen to what she said, which was that she guarded hoards of gold, and could not move, but she wished to be released. They should have the treasure if they set her free. If they did not release her then, there would not be a man born for the next hundred years who could set her free. The men whispered to each other, wondering if her tale were true. One of the men, looking down at her feet, said "True enough. Her slippers are covered with gold-dust." The woman suddenly vanished, but for a long time her sobs and wailings were heard.
Marie Trevelyan, 'Folk lore and Folk stories of Wales' (1909).
22nd September 2005ce