Cairnholy

Fieldnotes

Both are in a great place to be noticed by anyone coming inland. Anyone doing so may have easily noticed the cairns silhouetted against the sky, perhaps they would then continue up into the rock art strewn landscape to the north, maybe even eventually arriving at Glenquickan. It would be great to have the time to walk such a route, but it would probably be a bit bleak and boggy these days.

Overall, I think it's nice as it is now, that toothy jaggedyness isn't quite as oppressive as I'd thought it would be from looking at photos. And there's even rock art. Hoorah!

I was also chuffed that the chamber in Cairnholy2 is big enough to be able to stick your head in and look through to the sea. I dunno why, but I still am.